About Us || History || Functions || Examinations ||  Remedy || Transparency || Director's desk || Contact || Feedback || Home


DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT EXAMINATIONS, CHENNAI 600 006

HIGHER SECONDARY EXAMINATION, MARCH 2009

TIME TABLE

HOURS : 10.00 a.m. to 01.15 p.m.

The Higher Secondary Examination of March 2009 will be conducted in the order of day, date, time and subject shown in the table mentioned below:-

Note:

(1) In the event of any holiday being declared after the publication of the Time-Table, the Higher Secondary Examination will be conducted as scheduled unless and otherwise notified and intimated by the Director of Government Examinations, Chennai.

(2) Candidates arriving after the expiration of the first fifteen minutes will not be admitted (Both for Theory and Practical)

TIME TABLE

Day and Date

Hours

 

Subject:

(1)

(2)

(3)

Monday

2nd March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part I

Languages Paper I (Tamil / Hindi / Kannada / Telugu / Malayalam / Urdu/ Sanskrit / Arabic /French /German)

Tuesday

3rd March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part I

Languages Paper II (Tamil / Hindi / Kannada / Telugu / Malayalam / Urdu/

Sanskrit / Arabic / French / German)

Wednesday

4th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

10.00 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Part III

Psychology

Shorthand

Thursday

5th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part II

English Paper I

Friday

6th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part II

English Paper II

Saturday

7th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Part III

Part III

Part III

Typewriting Tamil and English (Practical under Vocational Stream)

i) If the examination in Typewriting English and Tamil could not be conducted for all the candidates in one batch, it will be conducted in batches as shown below commencing from 7.00 a.m. on the day of examination.

Batch
Hours
First Batch 07.00 a.m. to 09.30 a.m.
Second Batch 09.40 a.m. to 12.10 p.m.
Third Batch 12.20 p.m. to 02.50 p.m.
Fourth Batch 03.00 p.m. to 05.30 p.m.

ii) Candidates of the first two batches will not be allowed to leave the examination hall until 12.30 p.m. and no candidate for the third and fourth batches coming after 12.30 p.m. will be admitted to the examination. Candidates taking examination at 10.00 a.m. in the case of centres where the examination is conducted at one batch and finish their test before 12.30 p.m. will not be allowed to leave the examination hall till 12.30 p.m.

 

Monday

9th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Part III

Physics

Commerce

Tuesday

10th March 2009

.

Part III

Holiday

Wednesday

11th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Geography

Business Mathematics

Thursday

12th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Chemistry

Friday

13th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Accountancy

Saturday

14th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Home Science/Micro-Biology/Bio-Chemistry/Nursing(General)/Nutrition & Dietics

Monday

16th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Part III

Mathematics

Zoology

Tuesday

17th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Economics

Wednesday

18th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

THEORY OF ALL VOCATIONAL SUBJECTS


AREA I AGRICULTURE


AREA IV ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

1.

Crop Production

1.

Domestic Electronic and Projection Equipment

2.

Plant Protection

2.

Electrical Domestic Appliances Repairs and Maintenance

3.

Small Farm Management

3.

Electrical Motor Rewinding

4.

Dairying

4.

General Machinist

5.

Fisheries

5.

Radio and Television Maintenance and Repairs

6.

Farm Mechanics & Post Harvest Technology

6.

Building Maintenance

7.

Poultry

7.

Textile Technology

8.

Sericulture & Apiculture

8.

Maintenance and Servicing of Textile Machinery

9.

Spices and Plantation Crops

9.

Auto Mechanic

10.

Vegetables and Fruits

10.

Draughts Man (Civil)

   

11.

Repairs and Maintenance of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Equipments

   

12.

Welding

   

13.

Fitting

    14. Letter Press Printing
    15. Business Machines and Computer Programming
   

16


Printing Technology (Lithography)

  AREA – II – HOME SCIENCE    

1.

Child care and Nutrition

   

2.

Dress Designing and Making

   

3.

Food Preservation

   
4. Dietetics, Nutrition and Food Preparation    

5.

Textile and Design

   

6.

Baking and Confectionary

   

 

 

   

 

   

 

AREA V HEALTH

   

1.

Medical Laboratory Assistant

 

2.

Nursing Course (Vocational)

 

 

   
  AREA – III – COMMERCE AND BUSINESS    

1.

Accountancy & Auditing

   

2.

Banking Assistance

   

3.

Co-operative Management

 

4.

Marketing and Salesmanship

 

 

5.

Office Secretaryship – Theory (Office Management)

 

AREA VI MISCELLANEOUS

6.

Insurance

   

7.

Composing and Printing Technology ( Letter Press Printing)

1.

Photography

2.

Physical Education Technical Assistant Course (Sports and Games)

       

Thursday

19th March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Part III

Part III

Part – III

Computer Science

Advanced Language

Communicative English

Statistics

 

Friday

20th March 2009

    No Higher Secondary Examination

Saturday

21st March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part III

Part III

Part III

Political Science

Foundation Science

Indian Culture

Monday

23rd March 2009

10.00 a.m. to 1.15 p.m.

Part – III

Part – III

Part – III

Biology

Botany

History

CHENNAI-6. 
24.12.2008. 

DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT EXAMINATIONS

 

Top || About Us || History || Functions || Examinations ||  Remedy || Transparency || Director's desk || Contacts  || Feedback  || Home